Week 4 Midtern

Midterm Exam Return to Assessment List Part 1 of 1 – 96. 0/ 100. 0 Points Question 1 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Which of the following is the most complete and accurate definition of psychology? A. The study of behavior and mental processes B. The study of the mind of humans and other animals C. The study of mental health and illness D. The study of the human mind Answer Key: A Question 2 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Empirical evidence is derived from careful observation, experimentation, and ______________. A. Psychology B. Measurement C. Psychobabble D. Common sense Answer Key: B Question 3 of 50 2. / 2. 0 Points Graphology or handwriting analysis, uses precise measurements in order to determine personality characteristics from a sample of one’s handwriting. However, there is little empirical evidence to suggest that graphology is accurate in determining one’s personality from a handwriting sample. Graphology is an example of ______________. A. Fortune-telling B. Common sense C. Pseudoscience D. Numerology Answer Key: C Question 4 of 50 0. 0/ 2. 0 Points Mark has a strong desire to quit smoking. A psychologist from the biological perspective would most likely try to help by _____________.

A. Delivering a shock to Mark’s wrist juts as he inhales B. Probing Mark’s unconscious desire to smoke and his need for oral fulfillment. C. Finding a drug that helps Mark’s craving for nicotine D. Emphasizing that smoking is a decision and that Mark has the cognitive control to quit. Answer Key: C Question 5 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points The _________________ perspective emphasizes what goes on in people’s heads, including mental process, such as perception, memory, language, or problem solving. A. Biological B. Learning C. Cognitive D. Sociocultural Answer Key: C Question 6 of 50 0. 0/ 2. 0 Points

We Will Write a Custom Essay Specifically
For You For Only $13.90/page!


order now

Several middle-school girls were watching their classmates, Jon and Jason, engage in a rough-and-tumble wrestling match. The attention of the girls seemed to intensity the boys’ play. A psychologist trained in the psychoanalytic perspective would most likely wonder, _______________. A. What are the basic emotional reactions evoked by the presence of the girls B. Do these boys have smaller head bumps devoted to ‘cautiousness’ than most boys C. What is the purpose of rough-and-tumble play in the adaptive changes of early adolescence D. Did these boys have early childhood traumas that unconsciously cause aggressive behavior.

Answer Key: D Question 7 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Making a generalization based on a personal experience or a few examples is referred to as ______________. A. Argument by anecdote B. Examination of evidence C. Principle of falsifiability D. Analysis of assumptions Answer Key: A Question 8 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Procedures used to measure and evaluate personality traits, emotional states, aptitudes, and values are called ____________. A. Laboratory observations B. Control conditions C. Psychological tests D. Field research Answer Key: C Question 9 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points

A psychological tests is said to be valid if it ________________. A. Measures what it is designed to measure B. Compares results against established standards of performance C. Produces the same results from one time to the next D. Allows test-takers to fully demonstrate the extent of their abilities Answer Key: A Question 10 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points When two variables are not related, the correlation coefficient will be close to ___________. A. 0 B. -1 C. +1 D. +10 Answer Key: A Question 11 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points A researcher plans to investigate whether a cup of hot milk at night helps eople relax so that they fall asleep quickly. In this study, _____________. A. The independent variable is the amount of time it takes the person to fall asleep B. The independent variable is the lab in which the research is conducted. C. The independent variable is the hot milk at bedtime D. The independent variable is the hypothesis of the study. Answer Key: C Question 12 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points An inactive substance or fake treatment that is used as a control in an experiment is called a(n)____________. A. Dependent variable B. Experimental group C. Placebo D. Control condition Answer Key: C

Question 13 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points A(n) ________________ is a characteristic of an individual describing a habitual way of behaving, thinking, or feeling. A. Personality B. Trait C. Defense mechanism D. Archetype Answer Key: B Question 14 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Jesse becomes furious when her favorite hockey player is intentionally hurt by an opponent. According to Freud’s model of the mind, her “id” would unconsciously tell her, ____________. A. “Thou shalt not kill. ” B. “I’m going to tear this program in half! ” C. What, me angry? I could never get angry. ” D. “I’m so angry I could kill that player! Answer Key: D Question 15 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points One of the most influential trait theorists was ____________ who recognized that not all traits have equal weight and significance in people’s lives. A. Abraham Maslow B. John B. Watson C. Gordon Allport D. Karen Horney Answer Key: C Question 16 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Rachel is talkative, sociable, and adventurous. She loves to be the center of attention. Which of the ‘Big Five’ personality traits pertains to Rachel’s characteristic behavior? A. Agreeableness v. antagonism B. Openness to experience v. resistance C. Extraversion v. introversion

D. Neuroticism v. emotional stability Answer Key: C Question 17 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points ______________ is a statistical estimate of the proportion of the total variance in some trait that is attributable to genetic differences among individuals within a group. A. Reciprocal determinism B. Heritability C. Factor analysis D. Congruence Answer Key: B Question 18 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points In behavioral-genetic research, __________________ includes the family background in which you grew up and the experiences you shared with your siblings and parents. A. Surface structure B. Nonshared environment C.

Shared environment D. Deep structure Answer Key: C Question 19 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points According to Maslow, the most important aspects of personality are the ___________________ _. A. Big Five personality traits B. Instincts and repressed conflicts of a person C. Qualities of the self-actualized person D. Reinforcers and punishers in a person’s learning history. Answer Key: C Question 20 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points According to Carl Rogers, ______________ is love and support given to another with no strings attached. A. The condition of worth B. Unconditional positive regard C. Existentialism D.

Self-actualization Answer Key: B Question 21 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points After implantation of the zygote is completed, the ____________ stage of prenatal development begins. A. Embryonic B. Structural C. Germinal D. Fetal Answer Key: A Question 22 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Which of the following outcomes is associated with maternal exposure to lead during pregnancy? A. Defects in the eye, ear, and heart B. Attention problems and lower IQ C. Increased likelihood of prematurity and low birth weight D. Mental retardation, blindness, and other physical disorders Answer Key: B Question 23 of 50 2. 0/ 2. Points Researchers have found that “baby talk” by parents _________________. A. Helps babies learn the melody and rhythm of their native language B. Holds children back from learning real language faster C. Promotes telegraphic speech, especially if it is overused D. Teaches children the correct grammar of their native language Answer Key: A Question 24 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Noam Chomsky viewed language acquisition in children as the result of _______________. A. An innate mental module that allows young children to develop language B. Reinforcement by adults of correct language production

C. Utilitarian learning in which children learn that correct language produces desirable results D. Classical conditioning of innate utterances produced by infants and young children. Answer Key: A Question 25 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points In Jean Piaget’s theory, the process of absorbing new information into existing mental categories is called __________________. A. Assimilation B. Accommodation C. Conservation D. Egocentrism Answer Key: A Question 26 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Layla understands that “Daddy” is her father but does not understand that she is Daddy’s daughter.

Piaget would suggest that Layla is in the ___________ stage. A. Preoperational B. Formal operations C. Sensorimotor D. Concrete operations Answer Key: A Question 27 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points All of the following would be considered “gender differences” EXCEPT the difference between men and women in regard to ______________. A. Sexual attitudes B. Doing laundry C. Reading romance novels D. Color blindness Answer Key: D Question 28 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Learning theorists believe that gender socialization begins _______________. A. At the moment of a child’s birth B. When the child comprehends speech

C. When children label themselves boys or girls D. When children have developed a secure gender identity Answer Key: A Question 29 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Comparisons of hormone production in boys and girls show that ______________. A. Before puberty, boys have higher levels of estrogen than girls do B. From puberty on, boys and girls produce the same amounts of androgens and estrogens C. Before puberty, girls have higher levels of estrogen than do boys D. From puberty on, boys produce more androgens and girls produce more estrogens. Answer Key: D Question 30 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points

Adolescent girls who are lonely, depressed, worried, or angry are more likely than boys to express these concerns by _______________. A. Engaging in rule-breaking and risk-taking behaviors B. Internalizing their feelings C. Becoming aggressive and acting out sexually D. Attempting suicide Answer Key: B Question 31 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points During Erikson’s stage of _____________, a person is acquiring new physical and mental skills, setting goals, and enjoying newfound talents, but must learn to control impulses. A. Initiative versus guilt B. Generativity versus stagnation C. Autonomy versus shame and doubt D.

Ego integrity versus despair Answer Key: A Question 32 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points As people move into old age, the speed of cognitive processing ______________. A. Slows significantly B. Increases for those who take vitamins C. Slows rapidly D. Does not change at all Answer Key: A Question 33 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Which of the following is NOT one of the child-rearing practices suggested by child development research? A. Set high expectations that are appropriate to the child’s age B. Allow children to express their disagreements about rules C. Encourage empathy by showing how fighting hurts and disrupts others

D. Always punish behavior that violates family rules Answer Key: D Question 34 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points The spinal cord is actually an extension of the _______________. A. Body’s visceral organs B. Skeletal nervous system C. Brain D. Sensory nerves Answer Key: C Question 35 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Which is one function of the myelin sheath? A. To form cranial nerves B. To speed up neural transmission C. To create interference among neural signals D. To release neurotransmitters Answer Key: B Question 36 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Which hormones are involved in emotion and stress? A. Estrogen B.

Melatonin C. Adrenal hormones D. Progesterone Answer Key: C Question 37 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points The outer part of each adrenal gland produces _____________, which increases blood-sugar levels and boosts energy. A. Estrogen B. Androgen C. Cortisol D. Melatonin Answer Key: C Question 38 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Which structure of the brain is called the ‘gateway to memory? ‘ A. Amygdala B. Hippocampus C. Cerebellum D. Thalamus Answer Key: B Question 39 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points ______________ area is responsible for language comprehension and is located in the left ________ lobe. A. Broca’s; temporal

B. Wernicke’s; temporal C. Broca’s; frontal D. Wernicke’s; frontal Answer Key: B Question 40 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points According to the text, what is the primary nervous system stimulus that informs the biological clock? A. Visual B. Taste C. Smell D. Balance Answer Key: A Question 41 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Emilio is currently in Stage 2 sleep. This means his EEG is showing ________ waves. A. only delta B. occasional delta C. rapid, high peaking D. small, irregular brain Answer Key: C Question 42 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Depressants exert their influence on the brain by _____________. A.

Slowing down activity in the central nervous system B. Mimicking the action of endorphins, producing a feeling of euphoria C. Disrupting normal thought and perceptual processes D. Speeding up activity in the central nervous system Answer Key: A Question 43 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Which of the following drugs is a psychedelic? A. LSD B. Alcohol C. Amphetamines D. Heroin Answer Key: A Question 44 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points At the orientation for first-year students, April felt overwhelmed by the number of people, the multiple conversations and the forms that needed to be completed. April is experiencing ____________.

A. Sensory overload B. Notable differences C. Sensory adaptation D. Sensory deprivation Answer Key: A Question 45 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points Which of the following is a Gestalt principle? A. Brightness B. Saturation C. Proximity D. Acuity Answer Key: C Question 46 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points The thing that makes a middle-C note on a flute sound very different from a middle-C note on a clarinet is ____________. A. Frequency B. Loudness C. Timbre D. Pitch Answer Key: C Question 47 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points What two senses keep us informed about the movement of our own body? A. Homeostasis and balance B.

Equilibrium and homeostasis C. Equilibrium and Kinesthesis D. Kinesthesis and homeostasis Answer Key: C Question 48 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points The deepest stage of sleep is______________ sleep. A. Stage 1 B. Stage 2 C. REM D. Stage 4 Answer Key: D Question 49 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points As Bridget is walking through a parking lot, a bicyclist swerves toward her. Her heart races and sweat breaks out as she jumps out of harm’s way. Soon, Bridget’s heart begins to decrease and return to a regular rhythm. This calming reaction is due to the action of Bridget’s ______________. A. somatic nervous system B. keletal nervous system C. parasympathetic nervous system D. sympathetic nervous system Answer Key: C Question 50 of 50 2. 0/ 2. 0 Points How did infant rhesus monkeys that were raised with both an artificial “wire mother” and an artificial “cloth mother” respond to these objects? A. They became attached to the artificial mother that supplied milk. B. They avoided both mothers except when they were hungry. C. They would not eat or drink, and soon died. D. They would cling to the “cloth mother,” especially when they were frightened or startled. Answer Key: D http://biology-forums. com/index. php? topic=33156. 0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *